Privacy Policy  

 

 

This privacy statement applies to this website, under the domain name www.crosscountrytours.com.au and the All Australian Journeys website www.aaj.com.au. These sites are operated by Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd (ABN 82 010 745 561), and the trading name of All Australian Journeys and Northern Highland Travel (herein referred to as Cross Country Tours). Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd is covered by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPPs the following is our Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

 

Purpose of the Policy

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do so.

 

The Personal Information the Organisation Collects

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd may collect and hold the following personal information: names; addresses; telephone numbers; facsimile numbers; e-mail addresses; titles and other such information needed in the day to day running of the business.

 

Collection Statement

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the following Collection Statement: "Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd (and the trading name of Take A Break Tours) collects personal information. The nature of the personal information collected may include names, contact addresses both electronic and otherwise and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing our services to clients; selling and marketing our products and an extended range of services; processing bookings; and processing payments for travel, services and products. We may also use personal information to apply customer/member satisfaction surveys and events such as "loyalty" programs. From time to time, Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd enters into strategic alliances to improve clients services. Information collected may be used by those strategic partners where Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd is satisfied with the privacy protocols of that partner."

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd provides access to your personal information in accordance with its Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information, please contact our office on 07 3869 7444.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information is managed please contact our office on 07 3869 7444.

 

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 

Contracting Out

We do not contract our data storage or processing functions. If this function is contracted out, we will take measures to protect the information by specific and legal restraint contracts.

 

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of providing services to our clients; the marketing of new products and tours; staging of events; identification of clients with common interests and to facilitate feedback. Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd will not disclose this information to other organisations.

 

What happens if you choose not to provide personal information?

You are not obliged to provide Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd with your personal information, however, withholding personal information will prevent us from providing you with a full range of our services.

 

Sources of Information

Where possible, Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd will collect the information directly from its clients. On some occasions, personal information may be collected from competitions conducted by Cross Country Tours Pty Ltd.

Keyword Search

Availability Search

Brochures

All Australian Journeys Holiday Brochure 2017/2018
Cross Country Tours Jun - Dec 2017
All Australian Journeys Jun - Dec 2017